Roddy McDowall

BirthDay:

17 Sep 1928

BirthPlace:

Herne Hill, London, England, UK

BirthName:

Roderick Andrew McDowall

Bio:

Roderick McDowall was born in London, the son of a Merchant Mariner father and a mother who had always wanted to be in movies. He was enrolled in elocution courses at age five and by ten had appeared in his first film, Murder in the Family (1938), playing Peter Osborne, the younger brother of sisters played by Jessica Tandy and Glynis Johns. His mother brought Roddy and his sister to the US at the beginning of World War II, and he soon got the part of Huw, youngest child in a family of Welsh coal miners, in John Ford's How Green Was My Valley (1941), acting alongside Walter Pidgeon, Maureen O'Hara and Donald Crisp in the film that won that year's best film Oscar. He went on to many other child roles, in films like My Friend Flicka (1943) and Lassie Come Home (1943) until, at age 18, he moved to New York, where he played a long series of successful stage roles, both on Broadway and in such venues as Connecticut's Stratford Festival, where he did Shakespeare. In addition to making many more movies (over 150), McDowall acted in television, developed an extensive collection of movies and Hollywood memorabilia, and published five acclaimed books of his own photography. He died at his Los Angeles home, aged 70, of cancer.
Filmography

Actor ( 270 credits )

Making the Boys (2011) Himself (archive footage)
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness (2007)  Doctor Mellon / ... (archive footage) (2 episodes, 201
Ciclo Agatha Christie (2005)  Himself (1 episode, 2005)
Chump Change (2000) Acres (archive footage) (uncredited)
Backstory (2000)  Himself / ... (archive footage) (3 episodes, 2000)
Keepers of the Frame (1999) Himself
Louise Brooks: Looking for Lulu (1998) Himself / Actor / Friend
A Bug's Life (1998) Mr. Soil (voice)
Something to Believe In (1998) Gambler
Godzilla: The Series (1998)  Dr. Hugh Trevor (1 episode, 1999)
When It Clicks (1998) Professor Bark
Mary Pickford: A Life on Film (1997) Himself
The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo (1997) King Murphy
It's My Party (1996) Damian Knowles
Superman (1996)  Jervis Tetch / ... (1 episode, 1998)
Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (1996)  Proteus (1 episode, 1996)
Tracey Takes On... (1996)  Rex Gaydon (1 episode, 1996)
Remember WENN (1996)  Giles Aldwych (1 episode, 1996)
Sex, Censorship and the Silver Screen (1996)  Quote Reader (2 episodes, 1996)
E! True Hollywood Story (1996)  Himself (archive footage) (1 episode, 1998)
The Grass Harp (1995) Amos Legrand
Last Summer in the Hamptons (1995) Thomas
Pinky and the Brain (1995)  Snowball (6 episodes, 1996-1998)
Private Screenings (1995)  Himself (archive footage) (uncredited) (1 episode, 200
Angel 4: Undercover (1994) Geoffrey Kagen
Mirror, Mirror 2: Raven Dance (1994) Dr. Lasky
Gargoyles (1994)  Proteus (1 episode, 1996)
The Tick (1994)  The Breadmaster (2 episodes, 1994)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)  Akers (1 episode, 1996)
Burke's Law (1994)  Maurice Gillette (1 episode, 1994)
The Evil Inside Me (1993) Pauly
The New Batman Adventures (1993)  Jervis Tetch / ... (2 episodes, 1998)
Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (1993)  Lenny Ringtail / ... (1 episode, 1993)
Intimate Portrait (1993)  Himself (1 episode)
2 Stupid Dogs (1993)  Chameleon (1 episode, 1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)  Himself (1 episode, 1993)
Double Trouble (1992) Philip Chamberlain
The Naked Target (1992) Ernest Peabody
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)  The Mad Hatter / ... (4 episodes, 1992-1994)
The Magical World of Chuck Jones (1992) Himself
Darkwing Duck (1991)  Sir Quackmire Mallard (1 episode, 1992)
The Pirates of Dark Water (1991)  Niddler (5 episodes, 1991)
The Legend of Prince Valiant (1991) (1 episode, 1992)
An Inconvenient Woman (1991)  Cyril Rathbone (2 episodes, 1991)
Going Under (1990) Secretary Neighbor
Shakma (1990) Sorenson
The Color of Evening (1990) Henry Seaton
Dream On (1990)  Bob Jeffers (1 episode, 1993)
The Big Picture (1989) Judge
Heroes Stand Alone (1989)
Cutting Class (1989) Mr. Dante
Quantum Leap (1989)  Edward St. John V (1 episode, 1992)
The New Lassie (1989)  Andrew Leeds (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Camp Candy (1989) (1 episode, 1992)
Nightmare Classics (1989)  Inspector Amos (1 episode, 1989)
Going Hollywood: The War Years (1988)
Fright Night Part 2 (1988) Peter Vincent
Doin' Time on Planet Earth (1988) Minister
Overboard (1987) Andrew
Dead of Winter (1987) Mr. Murray
Biography (1987)  Himself / ... (21 episodes, 1993-2003)
GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords (1986) Nuggit (voice)
Matlock (1986)  Christopher Hoyt / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1989)
The Wizard (1986)  H.E.N.R.I. (1 episode, 1987)
The New Hollywood Squares (1986)  Himself (1 episode, 1988)
Fright Night (1985) Peter Vincent
Zoo Ship (1985) (voice)
American Masters (1985)  Himself (1 episode, 1989)
George Burns Comedy Week (1985)  Bob Cratchet (1 episode, 1985)
Bridges to Cross (1985)  Norman Parks (1 episode, 1985)
Bridges to Cross (1985)  Norman Parks (1 episode, 1985)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)  Dr. Alger Kenyon, PHD / ... (2 episodes, 1985-1989)
Hotel (1983)  Anthony Spears (1 episode, 1984)
Small & Frye (1983)  Prof. Vermeer (1 episode, 1983)
Class of 1984 (1982) Terry Corrigan
Evil Under the Sun (1982) Rex Brewster
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)  Narrator (1 episode, 1983)
Tales of the Gold Monkey (1982)  Bon Chance Louie (20 episodes, 1982-1983)
Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen (1981) Gillespie
Here's Boomer (1980)  Milo (1 episode, 1980)
Scavenger Hunt (1979) Jenkins
The Black Hole (1979) V.I.N.CENT. (voice) (uncredited)
Nutcracker Fantasy (1979) Franz / Fritz (voice)
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979)  Governor Saroyan (1 episode, 1979)
Hart to Hart (1979)  Dr. Peterson (1 episode, 1979)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)  Reverend Barnaby Box (1 episode, 1979)
Supertrain (1979)  Talcott (1 episode, 1979)
A Man Called Sloane (1979)  Manfred Baranoff (1 episode, 1979)
$weepstake$ (1979)  Theodore (1 episode, 1979)
Circle of Iron (1978) White Robe
The Cat from Outer Space (1978) Mr. Stallwood
Rabbit Test (1978) Gypsy Grandmother / Dr. D & C Fishbine
Laserblast (1978) Doctor Mellon (as Roddy McDowell)
Mork & Mindy (1978)  Chuck the Robot (1 episode, 1979)
Flying High (1978)  Joe (1 episode, 1979)
Sixth and Main (1977) Skateboard
Fantasy Island (1977)  Christopher Lantree / ... (5 episodes, 1979-1982)
The Love Boat (1977)  Fred Beery (1 episode, 1979)
To Say the Least (1977)  Himself (1 episode, 1977)
The Fantastic Journey (1977)  Dr. Jonathan Willoway (8 episodes, 1977)
Embryo (1976) Frank Riley
That's Entertainment, Part II (1976) Clip from 'Lassie Come Home' (archive footage)
Mean Johnny Barrows (1976) Tony Da Vince
The Feather and Father Gang (1976)  Vincent Stoddard (1 episode, 1977)
It's Showtime (1976) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Funny Lady (1975) Bobby Moore
Wonder Woman (1975)  Henry Roberts / ... (2 episodes, 1977-1978)
Good Morning America (1975)  Himself (1 episode, 1992)
Ellery Queen (1975)  The Amazing Armitage (1 episode, 1976)
The Magnificent Marble Machine (1975)  Himself (2 episodes, 1975)
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (1974) George Stanton (uncredited)
Planet of the Apes (1974)  Galen (14 episodes, 1974)
Police Woman (1974)  Moulton (1 episode, 1975)
Dinah! (1974)  Himself (1 episode, 1975)
Arnold (1973) Robert
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973) Caesar / Cornelius
The Legend of Hell House (1973) Benjamin Franklin Fischer
Barnaby Jones (1973)  Stanley Lambert (1 episode, 1973)
Harry O (1973)  Arnold Applequist (1 episode, 1976)
ABC Late Night (1973)  Himself (1 episode, 1974)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) Frank Gass
The Poseidon Adventure (1972) Acres
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) Caesar
The Rookies (1972)  Fenner (1 episode, 1972)
The Snoop Sisters (1972)  Lionel Standish (1 episode, 1974)
The Delphi Bureau (1972)  Harold (1 episode, 1972)
The Return of the Movie Movie (1972) Acres (uncredited)
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) Mr. Jelk
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) Cornelius
Pretty Maids All in a Row (1971) Mr. Proffer
Journey to Murder (1971) Rollo Verdew (The Killing Bottle)
Columbo (1971)  Roger Stanford (1 episode, 1972)
McMillan & Wife (1971)  Jamie McMillan (1 episode, 1973)
Great Performances (1971)  Himself (1 episode, 1995)
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Cornelius (archive footage) (uncredited)
McCloud (1970)  Phil Sandler (1 episode, 1972)
Angel, Angel, Down We Go (1969) Santoro
Hello Down There (1969) Nate Ashbury
Midas Run (1969) Wister
Night Gallery (1969)  Jeremy Evans (1 episode, 1969)
Love, American Style (1969)  Howard (segment "Love and the Stutter") / ... (2 episo
Medical Center (1969)  Carl Marris (1 episode, 1970)
This Is Your Life (1969)  Himself (1 episode, 1993)
The David Frost Show (1969)  Himself (1 episode, 1969)
The Movie Game (1969)  Himself (1 episode, 1971)
Pay Cards! (1969)  Himself (1 episode, 1969)
5 Card Stud (1968) Nick Evers
Planet of the Apes (1968) Cornelius
It Takes a Thief (1968)  Roger (1 episode, 1969)
The Name of the Game (1968)  Early McCorley / ... (2 episodes, 1968-1970)
Journey to the Unknown (1968)  Rollo Verdew (1 episode, 1969)
The Legend of Robin Hood (1968)  Prince John
It! (1967) Arthur Pimm (as Roddy MacDowall)
The Cool Ones (1967) Tony Krum
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (1967) Bullwhip Griffin
The Carol Burnett Show (1967)  Himself - Guest / ... (5 episodes, 1974-1978)
The Invaders (1967)  Lloyd Lindstrom (1 episode, 1967)
Ironside (1967)  Jamie Shannon (1 episode, 1971)
The Danny Thomas Hour (1967)  Cricket Crockett (1 episode, 1967)
The Woody Woodbury Show (1967)  Himself (1 episode, 1968)
Omnibus (1967)  Himself (1 episode, 1992)
The Defector (1966) Agent Adams
Lord Love a Duck (1966) Alan 'Mollymauk' Musgrave
Batman (1966)  The Bookworm (2 episodes, 1966)
Mission: Impossible (1966)  Leo Ostro (1 episode, 1972)
Felony Squad (1966)  Ollie Olds (2 episodes, 1968)
Inside Daisy Clover (1965) Walter Baines
That Darn Cat! (1965) Gregory Benson
The Loved One (1965) D.J. Jr.
The Third Day (1965) Oliver Parsons
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Matthew
The Hollywood Squares (1965)  Himself (74 episodes, 1967-1980)
Run for Your Life (1965)  Gyula Bognar (1 episode, 1966)
Shock Treatment (1964) Martin Ashley
12 O'Clock High (1964)  Sgt. Wills Willets / ... (1 episode, 1966)
Cinema (1964)  Himself (1 episode, 1971)
Get the Message (1964)  Himself (2 episodes, 1964)
Cleopatra (1963) Octavian - Caesar Augustus
Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963)  Robert 'Professor' Benson (1 episode, 1964)
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963)  Arthur Biddle / ... (3 episodes, 1964-1966)
Arrest and Trial (1963)  Paul LeDoux (1 episode, 1963)
The Danny Kaye Show (1963)  Himself (1 episode, 1967)
Fractured Flickers (1963)  Himself (1 episode, 1963)
The Longest Day (1962) Pvt. Morris
Combat! (1962)  Murfree (1 episode, 1964)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)  George / ... (2 episodes, 1964)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962)  Himself / ... (2 episodes, 1963-1971)
The Merv Griffin Show (1962)  Himself (2 episodes, 1965-1974)
The Eleventh Hour (1962)  'Alec Harnes' / ... (1 episode, 1964)
The Andy Williams Show (1962)  Himself (1 episode, 1966)
The Match Game (1962)  Team Captain (5 episodes, 1964)
Ben Casey (1961)  Dwight Franklin (1 episode, 1965)
Password All-Stars (1961)  Himself (1 episode, 1965)
The Mike Douglas Show (1961)  Himself - Actor (1 episode, 1976)
Midnight Lace (1960) Malcolm Stanley
The Subterraneans (1960) Yuri Gilgoric
Twilight Zone (1959)  Sam Conrad (1 episode, 1960)
Sunday Showcase (1959)  Philip Hamilton (1 episode, 1960)
Art Carney Special (1959) (1 episode, 1960)
Oldsmobile Music Theatre (1959) (1 episode, 1959)
Play of the Week (1959) (1 episode, 1961)
The Big Country (1958) Hannassey Watchman (uncredited)
Naked City (1958)  Donnie Benton (1 episode, 1961)
Suspicion (1957) (2 episodes, 1958)
The DuPont Show of the Month (1957)  Squeak (1 episode, 1959)
Playhouse 90 (1956)  Charles Marlow (1 episode, 1958)
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (1956)  Clifford Howell (1 episode, 1956)
Matinee Theatre (1955) (5 episodes, 1957-1958)
The Alcoa Hour (1955)  Max (1 episode, 1957)
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954)  Eric 'Bullwhip' Griffin / ... (6 episodes, 1971-1982)
The Elgin Hour (1954)  Jamie (1 episode, 1954)
General Electric Theater (1953)  Leprechaun (1 episode, 1956)
The United States Steel Hour (1953)  Michel (1 episode, 1959)
Person to Person (1953)  Himself (1 episode, 1961)
Ponds Theater (1953) (3 episodes, 1954-1955)
Medallion Theatre (1953) (1 episode, 1954)
The Steel Fist (1952) Eric Kardin
Campbell Summer Soundstage (1952) (1 episode, 1954)
Broadway Television Theatre (1952)  Rodney Martin (1 episode, 1952)
Goodyear Playhouse (1951) (3 episodes, 1954-1957)
Celanese Theatre (1951)  Richard Miller (1 episode, 1951)
The Freddy Martin Show (1951)  Himself (1 episode, 1951)
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Goes to Bat (1950) Himself
Big Timber (1950) Jimmy
Everybody's Dancin' (1950) Roddy McDowall
Killer Shark (1950) Ted White
Lux Video Theatre (1950)  Bellamy Partridge / ... (3 episodes, 1951-1956)
Robert Montgomery Presents (1950)  Pip / ... (3 episodes, 1951-1954)
Armstrong Circle Theatre (1950)  Tim McDuff (1 episode, 1954)
The Arthur Murray Party (1950)  Himself (1 episode, 1960)
Black Midnight (1949) Scott Jordan
Tuna Clipper (1949) Alec MacLennan
Family Theatre (1949)  Pvt. Huntington (The Professor) (1 episode, 1951)
Kidnapped (1948) David Balfour
Macbeth (1948) Malcolm
Rocky (1948) Chris Hammond
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948)  Himself / ... (2 episodes, 1955)
Celebrity Time (1948)  Himself (1 episode, 1951)
Kraft Theatre (1947)  Mr. Elton (5 episodes, 1952-1958)
Stump the Stars (1947)  Himself - Guest Panelist (2 episodes, 1963)
Holiday in Mexico (1946) Stanley Owen
Molly and Me (1945) Jimmy Graham
Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) Ken McLaughlin
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944) Francis Chisholm as a Boy
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) John Ashwood II as a Boy
My Friend Flicka (1943) Ken McLaughlin
Lassie Come Home (1943) Joe Carraclough
The Pied Piper (1942) Ronnie Cavanaugh
On the Sunny Side (1942) Hugh Aylesworth
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake (1942) Benjamin - as a Boy
You Will Remember (1941) Young Bob Slater
Confirm or Deny (1941) Albert Perkins
This England (1941) Hugo, Norman Boy
How Green Was My Valley (1941) Huw
Man Hunt (1941) Vaner
Saloon Bar (1940) Boy
Dead Man's Shoes (1940) Boy
Just William (1940) Ginger (as Roddy McDowell)
His Brother's Keeper (1940) Boy (uncredited)
Poison Pen (1939) Choirboy (uncredited)
The Outsider (1939) Boy (uncredited)
Murder Will Out (1939)
I See Ice (1938) Boy (uncredited)
Hey! Hey! USA (1938) Urchin on Dock (uncredited)
Yellow Sands (1938)
Convict 99 (1938) Jimmy (uncredited)
Murder in the Family (1938) Peter Osborne
Scruffy (1938) Boy (uncredited)
John Halifax (1938) Boy
Sarah Siddons (1938) (uncredited)

Producer ( 7 credits )

Overboard (1987) executive producer
Big Timber (1950) associate producer
Killer Shark (1950) associate producer
Black Midnight (1949) associate producer
Tuna Clipper (1949) associate producer
Kidnapped (1948) associate producer
Rocky (1948) associate producer

Director ( 1 credit )

The Devil's Widow (1970)