Diane Baker

BirthDay:

25 Feb 1938

BirthPlace:

Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

BirthName:

Diane Carol Baker

Bio:

Actress with a notable career in films and television. Born and raised in Hollywood, she moved to New York at eighteen to study acting with Charles Conrad and ballet with Nina Fonaroff. She continued her training in Los Angeles at the Estelle Harman Workshop, securing a contract with Twentieth Century Fox. Baker's first film assignment was a true prestige picture: legendary director George Stevens cast her as Margot Frank, older sister of Anne, in The Diary of Anne Frank (1959). Baker remained at Fox as a contract player performing in films such as Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959), The Best of Everything (1959) and Nine Hours to Rama (1963). After her contract ended, she worked on a pair of distinguished projects at Universal Studios: Mirage (1965) with Gregory Peck and Marnie (1964) for director Alfred Hitchcock.

Baker was also a reliable performer in episodic television. She produced sensitive, affecting work in Rod Serling's touching Night Gallery: They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar/The Last Laurel (1971) and, in a colorful turn as an unstable dipsomaniac, in Columbo: Last Salute to the Commodore (1976).

While continuing to perform, Baker moved into producing small, independent films such as ABC Weekend Specials: Portrait of Grandpa Doc (1977) with director Randal Kleiser and Never Never Land (1980) with Petula Clark, and larger projects such as the Emmy-nominated television miniseries adaptation of Barbara Taylor Bradford's A Woman of Substance (1984) with Deborah Kerr.

More recently, she distinguished herself essaying the role of clan matriarch Rose Kennedy in the CBS miniseries Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (2000) and performed memorably with Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs (1991) as the distraught Senator Ruth Martin and, with Jim Carrey and Matthew Broderick, in The Cable Guy (1996).

In 2005, she acted with Frank Langella in the HBO series Unscripted (2005) directed by George Clooney. She also teaches acting courses in the School of Motion Pictures, Television, and Acting at the Academy of Art University, San Francisco.
Filmography

Actor ( 105 credits )

Lie to Me (2009)  Judge Quinn (1 episode, 2010)
Harrison Montgomery (2008) Mrs. Cutsworth
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007) Herself
The Keeper: The Legend of Omar Khayyam (2005) Miss Taylor
Unscripted (2005)  Diane (5 episodes, 2005)
House M.D. (2004)  Blythe House (4 episodes, 2005-2012)
A Mighty Wind (2003) Supreme Folk Defense Lawyer
Dragnet (2003)  Rebecca Barton (1 episode, 2003)
On the Roof (2002) Mrs. Arnott
First Monday (2002)  Arlene Braken / ... (3 episodes, 2002)
Harrison's Flowers (2000) Mary Francis
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)  Margo Nelson (1 episode, 2001)
Murder at 1600 (1997) Kitty Neil
Legenden (1997)  Herself - Actress (1 episode, 2009)
Courage Under Fire (1996) Louise Boylar
The Cable Guy (1996) Steven's Mother
The Net (1995) Mrs. Bennett
Private Screenings (1995)  Herself (1 episode, 2014)
Crazy Love (1995)  Dina Stratton
Imaginary Crimes (1994) Abigail Tate
Chicago Hope (1994)  Ellen Rolston (1 episode, 1995)
ER (1994)  Louise Duffy (1 episode, 2000)
The Joy Luck Club (1993) Mrs. Jordan
Twenty Bucks (1993) Ruth Adams
The Nanny (1993)  Roberta (1 episode, 1998)
Intimate Portrait (1993)  Herself (1 episode, 2002)
Mann & Machine (1992)  Delores Peterson (1 episode, 1992)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Senator Ruth Martin
Civil Wars (1991)  Maureen Frances (1 episode, 1992)
The Closer (1990) Beatrice Grant
Murder, She Wrote (1984)  Anna Louise Barlow / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1992)
CBS Schoolbreak Special (1984)  Helen Welker-Summers (1 episode, 1987)
The Pilot (1980) Pat Simpson
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)  Mrs. Forsyte (1 episode, 1981)
Fantasy Island (1977)  Fran Woods / ... (4 episodes, 1978-1983)
The Love Boat (1977)  Ruth Newman (1 episode, 1978)
Baker's Hawk (1976) Jenny Baker
Medical Story (1975)  Dr. Rita Stillman (1 episode, 1975)
Police Woman (1974)  Cynthia Lambert (1 episode, 1976)
Lucas Tanner (1974)  Jessica Atkins (1 episode, 1975)
Kojak (1973)  Irene Van Patten (2 episodes, 1977)
Barnaby Jones (1973)  Pat Halston (1 episode, 1977)
Police Story (1973)  DeeDee Mandell / ... (3 episodes, 1973-1977)
Love Story (1973)  Angie Burnett (1 episode, 1973)
Here We Go Again (1973)  Susan Evans (13 episodes, 1973)
Stigma (1972)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)  Inspector Irene Martin (1 episode, 1975)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)  Carrie Williams (1 episode, 1978)
The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (1972)  Diana (1 episode, 1974)
Norman Corwin Presents (1972) (2 episodes, 1972)
Columbo (1971)  Joanna Clay (1 episode, 1976)
Sarge (1971)  Carol Swanson (1 episode, 1971)
The Interns (1970)  Sheila Carmichael (1 episode, 1970)
Paris 7000 (1970) (1 episode, 1970)
The Virginia Graham Show (1970)  Herself (1 episode, 1971)
Night Gallery (1969)  Lynn Alcott (segment "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969)  Ann Brecht / ... (3 episodes, 1974-1975)
Love, American Style (1969)  (segment "Love and the Small Wedding") (1 episode, 197
Medical Center (1969)  Anne Martin / ... (3 episodes, 1970-1974)
Allen Ludden's Gallery (1969)  Herself (1 episode, 1969)
Krakatoa: East of Java (1968) Laura
The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit (1968) Suzie 'S.J.' Clemens
The Name of the Game (1968)  Elaine Brennan (1 episode, 1969)
The Invaders (1967)  Kathy Adams (1 episode, 1967)
Mission: Impossible (1966)  Francesca (3 episodes, 1970)
Hawk (1966)  Mary Wheelis (1 episode, 1966)
Mirage (1965) Shela
The Big Valley (1965)  Hester (1 episode, 1966)
The Hollywood Squares (1965)  Guest Appearance (2 episodes, 1970-1971)
The F.B.I. (1965)  Anna Frehling / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1969)
Convoy (1965)  Ruth Greene (1 episode, 1965)
Della (1964) Jenny Chappell
Sands of Beersheba (1964) Susan
Marnie (1964) Lil Mainwaring
Strait-Jacket (1964) Carol Harbin
Get the Message (1964)  Herself (1 episode, 1964)
The Prize (1963) Emily Stratman
Summer Flight (1963) Ellen
Nine Hours to Rama (1963) Sheila
The Fugitive (1963)  Jean Carlisle (2 episodes, 1967)
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963)  Helen / ... (2 episodes, 1965-1967)
Mr. Novak (1963)  Mildred Chase (1 episode, 1963)
The 300 Spartans (1962) Ellas
Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962) Carolyn
The Virginian (1962)  Julie Oakes / ... (3 episodes, 1966-1971)
The Doctors and the Nurses (1962)  Marjorie Ford (1 episode, 1963)
The Lloyd Bridges Show (1962)  Birdie (1 episode, 1963)
Dr. Kildare (1961)  Amy Post / ... (7 episodes, 1963-1966)
Bus Stop (1961)  Patricia Parker (1 episode, 1961)
Follow the Sun (1961)  Helen Henderson (1 episode, 1961)
Tess of the Storm Country (1960) Tess MacLean
The Wizard of Baghdad (1960) Princess Yasmin
Route 66 (1960)  Elissa / ... (2 episodes, 1963)
Insight (1960)  Bridget McNulty (2 episodes, 1966-1971)
Here's Hollywood (1960)  Herself (1 episode, 1962)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) Jenny Lindenbrook
The Best of Everything (1959) April Morrison
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) Margot Frank
Bonanza (1959)  Mary Wharton / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1971)
Adventures in Paradise (1959)  Danielle Arnoux / ... (2 episodes, 1960-1961)
Buick-Electra Playhouse (1959)  Holly (1 episode, 1959)
Wagon Train (1957)  Alice Whitetree (1 episode, 1964)
The DuPont Show of the Month (1957)  Nurse Leora Tozer (1 episode, 1960)
Playhouse 90 (1956)  Sheila Cass (1 episode, 1959)
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954)  Suzie Clemens (2 episodes, 1971)

Producer ( 8 credits )

Art School of Horrors (2015) executive producer
Lust (2012) producer
Tarantino in Jail (2012) executive producer
Three Swords and a Wedding (2011) executive producer
CBS Schoolbreak Special (1984) producer (1 episode, 1990)
Never Never Land (1980) producer
ABC Weekend Specials (1977) producer (1 episode, 1977)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972) producer (1 episode, 1978)