Release Info - Monsters, Inc. (2001)
User Score
8.1

Based on 626 075 Ratings

Your Score
0 out of 10
Rate this:
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0

Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Genres: Animation, Adventure, Comedy

Taglines: You Won't Believe Your Eye.

Director: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich

Writers: Pete Docter, Jill Culton, Jeff Pidgeon, Ralph Eggleston, ...

Stars: John Goodman, Billy Crystal, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi, ...

A city of monsters with no humans called Monstropolis centers around the city's power company, Monsters, Inc. The lovable, confident, tough, furry blue behemoth-like giant monster named James P. Sullivan (better known as Sulley) and his wisecracking best friend, short, green cyclops monster Mike Wazowski, discover what happens when the real world interacts with theirs in the form of a 2-year-old baby girl dubbed "Boo," who accidentally sneaks into the monster world with Sulley one night. And now it's up to Sulley and Mike to send Boo back in her door before anybody finds out, especially two evil villains such as Sulley's main rival as a scarer, chameleon-like Randall (a monster that Boo is very afraid of), who possesses the ability to change the color of his skin, and Mike and Sulley's boss Mr. Waternoose, the chairman and chief executive officer of Monsters, Inc.

Release Dates:

USA 28 Oct 2001 (premiere)
USA 02 Nov 2001
Brazil 14 Nov 2001
Singapore 15 Nov 2001
UK 17 Nov 2001 (London Film Festival)
Philippines 29 Nov 2001
Venezuela 05 Dec 2001
Argentina 06 Dec 2001
South Africa 07 Dec 2001
New Zealand 13 Dec 2001
Peru 13 Dec 2001
Mexico 14 Dec 2001
Colombia 21 Dec 2001
South Korea 21 Dec 2001
Australia 26 Dec 2001
Switzerland 24 Jan 2002 (German speaking region)
Germany 31 Jan 2002
Serbia (Belgrade Film Festival)
Austria 01 Feb 2002
Poland 01 Feb 2002
Taiwan 01 Feb 2002
Czech Republic 07 Feb 2002
Netherlands 07 Feb 2002
Denmark 08 Feb 2002
Spain 08 Feb 2002
UK 08 Feb 2002
Ireland 08 Feb 2002
Israel 08 Feb 2002 (premiere)
Iceland 08 Feb 2002
Norway 08 Feb 2002
Sweden 08 Feb 2002
Hong Kong 09 Feb 2002
Hungary 14 Feb 2002
Slovakia 14 Feb 2002
Finland 15 Feb 2002
Israel 21 Feb 2002
Japan 02 Mar 2002
Estonia 15 Mar 2002
Greece 15 Mar 2002
Italy 15 Mar 2002
Belgium 20 Mar 2002
France 20 Mar 2002
Portugal 22 Mar 2002
Russia 22 Mar 2002
Bulgaria 29 Mar 2002
Egypt 10 Apr 2002
Slovenia 11 Apr 2002
Turkey 19 Apr 2002
Kuwait 13 Aug 2002
Bulgaria 07 Apr 2006 (re-release)
USA 19 Dec 2012 (3-D version)
Mexico 20 Dec 2012 (3-D version)
Portugal 10 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Australia 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Israel 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version) (limited)
Malaysia 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
New Zealand 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Russia 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
UK 18 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Ireland 18 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Spain 01 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Argentina 07 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Hong Kong 07 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Brazil 08 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Taiwan 08 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Bulgaria 15 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Singapore 21 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Estonia 22 Feb 2013 (3-D version)
Finland 01 Mar 2013 (3-D version)
Turkey 01 Mar 2013 (3-D version)
Macedonia 28 Mar 2013 (3-D version)
Germany 23 May 2013 (3-D version)
Italy 13 Jun 2013 (3-D version)
Japan 27 Jul 2013 (3-D version)
Malaysia 14 Dec 2001
Croatia 28 Mar 2013 (3-D version)
Republic of Macedonia 28 Mar 2013 (3-D version)
Kazakhstan 21 Mar 2002
Kazakhstan 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
Ukraine 17 Jan 2013 (3-D version)
USA 28 Oct 2001 (Los Angeles, California) (premiere)

Also Known As:

(original title) Monsters, Inc.
Argentina Monsters, Inc.
Belgium (Flemish title) Monsters en co.
Bulgaria (Bulgarian title) Таласъми ООД
Brazil Monstros S.A.
Brazil (3-D version) Monstros S.A. 3D
Canada (French title) Monstres, inc.
Czech Republic Príserky s.r.o.
Germany Die Monster AG
Estonia Kollide Kompanii
Spain Monstruos, S.A.
Finland Monsterit Oy
France Monstres et Cie
Greece (transliterated ISO-LATIN-1 title) Baboulas A.E.
Croatia Čudovišta iz ormara
Hungary Szörny Rt.
Israel (Hebrew title) Miflatzot, ba'am
Iceland Skrímsli hf.
Italy Monsters & Co.
Lithuania Monstru biuras
Mexico Monsters, Inc.
Netherlands (dubbed version) Monsters & Co.
Norway Monsterbedriften
Peru Monsters, Inc.
Poland Potwory i spólka
Portugal Monstros E Companhia
Romania Compania monstrilor
Serbia Čudovišta iz ormara
Russia Корпорация монстров
Slovakia Monsters, a.s.
Turkey (Turkish title) Sevimli Canavarlar
Ukraine Корпорацiя монстрiв
USA (working title) Hidden City
USA (3-D version) Monsters, Inc. 3D
USA (alternative spelling) Monsters, Incorporated
Vietnam Cong Ty Quai Vat
Greece Μπαμπούλας Α.Ε.
Japan Monsutâzu Inku
Slovenia Posasti iz omare