Release Info - Mr. Nice (2010)
User Score
6.4

Based on 5 811 Ratings

Your Score
0 out of 10
Rate this:
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0

Mr. Nice (2010)

Country: UK, Spain

Genres: Biography, Comedy, Crime

Taglines: Most Wanted. Most Wasted.

Director: Bernard Rose

Writers: Bernard Rose, Howard Marks

Stars: Rhys Ifans, Chloë Sevigny, David Thewlis, Luis Tosar, ...

Mr Nice is the true life story of Howard Marks who was born into a coal mining family in South Wales in 1940's and then made it to Oxford University to study nuclear physics during the swinging sixties. With the help of fellow students, Marks built a worldwide marijuana smuggling network which became responsible for the majority of the drug smoked in the Western world during the 1970s and 1980s. Marks' adventures led him to have dealings with the CIA, PLO, IRA and the Mafia and he even became an MI6 agent himself for a period. Howard Marks is played by the brilliant Rhys Ivans, who won much acclaim for his portrayal of the folk hero.

Release Dates:

USA 14 Mar 2010 (South by Southwest Film Festival)
UK (Edinburgh International Film Festival)
Germany 17 Sep 2010 (Oldenburg International Film Festival)
Spain 06 Oct 2010 (Seville Film Festival)
France 06 Oct 2010 (Dinard Festival of British Cinema)
UK 08 Oct 2010
Ireland 08 Oct 2010
Netherlands 26 Oct 2010 (Leids Film Festival)
Sweden 17 Nov 2010 (Stockholm International Film Festival)
Italy 03 Dec 2010 (Turin Film Festival)
Sweden 03 Dec 2010
Slovenia 13 Jan 2011
France 05 Feb 2011 (Villeurbanne British and Irish Film Festival)
Denmark 03 Mar 2011
France 31 Mar 2011 (Beaune Film Festival)
France 02 Apr 2011 (Alès Film Festival)
France 13 Apr 2011
Poland 20 May 2011
USA 03 Jun 2011
Germany 23 Jun 2011
Netherlands 15 Sep 2011
Italy 05 Jan 2012 (DVD premiere)
Russia 23 Feb 2012
Spain 20 Jul 2012

Also Known As:

(original title) Mr. Nice
UK (alternative spelling) Mr Nice
Slovenia Mr. Joint
Russia Мистер Ганджубас