Release Info - 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
User Score
7.8

Based on 31 554 Ratings

Your Score
0 out of 10
Rate this:
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)

Country: USA

Genres: Comedy, Sci-Fi

Director: Terry Hughes, Robert Berlinger, James Burrows

Writers: Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, Christine Zander, Bob Kushell, ...

Stars: John Lithgow, Kristen Johnston, French Stewart, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, ...

A group of aliens has come to Earth to learn about its population, customs, etc. To avoid detection, they have taken on human form which gives them human emotions, physical needs etc. WITHOUT the understanding of what they mean or the inhibitions normally present in humans. Their leader takes the position of a college professor, their military expert as his sister, their intelligence expert, supposedly oldest of group takes form of his teenage son. The uninhibited reactions turn everyday events into unusual situations.

Seasons:   6 - 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

Release Dates:

USA 09 Jan 1996
Australia 20 Mar 1996
UK 19 Apr 1996
Sweden 06 Sep 1996
Germany 07 Sep 1996
Portugal 27 Sep 1996
Brazil 13 Nov 1996
Croatia 28 Dec 1996
Finland 30 Dec 1996
Yugoslavia 01 Feb 1997
Hungary 09 Aug 1999
Iceland 14 Oct 2003

Also Known As:

Life As We Know It
Argentina 3rd Rock from the Sun
Germany Hinterm Mond gleich links
Denmark Mælkevejen 1.th
Estonia Kolmas kivi päikesest
Spain (Catalan title) Caiguts del cel
Spain Cosas de marcianos
Finland Kolmas kivi auringosta
France 3e planète après le soleil
Croatia Treći kamenčić od Sunca
Hungary Űrbalekok
Israel (English title) Encounters of the Personal Kind
Italy Una famiglia del terzo tipo
Lithuania Trecias luitas nuo saules
Poland Trzecia planeta od slonca
Portugal 3º Calhau a Contar do Sol
Serbia Treći kamen od Sunca
Russia Третья планета от Солнца
Sweden Tredje klotet från solen
Slovenia Tretji kamen od Sonca
USA (promotional abbreviation) 3rd Rock
USA (alternative spelling) Third Rock from the Sun
Venezuela Tierra, la tercera roca
Argentina 3rd Rock from the Sun
Germany Hinterm Mond gleich links
Spain Cosas de marcianos
Croatia Treći kamenčić od Sunca
Israel (English title) Encounters of the Personal Kind
Turkey (Turkish title) 3rd Rock from the Sun