Release Info - It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
User Score
8.6

Based on 295 399 Ratings

Your Score
0 out of 10
Rate this:
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

Genres: Drama, Family, Fantasy

Taglines: They're going steady...straight to your heart!

Director: Frank Capra

Writers: Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Frank Capra, Jo Swerling, ...

Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell, ...

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but never had the opportunity in order to prevent rich skinflint Mr. Potter from taking over the entire town. All that prevents him from doing so is George's modest building and loan company, which was founded by his generous father. But on Christmas Eve, George's Uncle Billy loses the business's $8,000 while intending to deposit it in the bank. Potter finds the misplaced money and hides it from Billy. When the bank examiner discovers the shortage later that night, George realizes that he will be held responsible and sent to jail and the company will collapse, finally allowing Potter to take over the town. Thinking of his wife, their young children, and others he loves will be better off with him dead, he contemplates suicide. But the prayers of his loved ones result in a gentle angel named Clarence coming to earth to help George, with the promise of earning his ...

Release Dates:

USA 20 Dec 1946 (New York City, New York)
USA 07 Jan 1947
Brazil 14 Feb 1947
Sweden 04 Aug 1947
Uruguay 17 Sep 1947
Australia 16 Oct 1947
Portugal 30 Nov 1947
Denmark 22 Mar 1948
Spain 27 Mar 1948
Italy 24 Jun 1948
France 28 Jul 1948
Finland 13 May 1949
Hong Kong 06 Oct 1949
Belgium 07 Jun 1951
Netherlands 07 Jun 1951
Philippines 30 Apr 1953 (Davao)
Japan 06 Feb 1954
West Germany 25 Dec 1962 (TV premiere)
Canada 16 Sep 1977 (Toronto International Film Festival)
UK 05 Dec 1997 (re-release)
UK 14 Dec 2007 (re-release)
UK 19 Dec 2008 (re-release)
Australia 28 Dec 2008 (re-release)
Greece 22 Oct 2009 (Panorama of European Cinema)
France 17 Feb 2010 (re-release)
Canada 08 Dec 2010 (Cineplex Classic Film Series)
USA 16 Dec 2011 (IFC Center) (re-release)
USA 14 Dec 2012 (IFC Center) (re-release)
Argentina 22 May 1947
Ireland 20 Jun 1947
Norway 16 Dec 2012 (re-release)
USA 13 Dec 2013 (New York City, New York) (re-release)
USA 12 Dec 2014 (New York City, New York) (re-release)
UK
USA 21 Dec 1946 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
USA 26 Dec 1946 (Los Angeles, California)
USA 27 Dec 1946 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Belgium 21 Jun 1947 (Festival Mondial du Film et des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles
UK 17 Dec 2016 (Woodend Barn Arts Centre, Banchory)

Also Known As:

(original title) It's a Wonderful Life
Argentina Qué bello es vivir
Austria (TV title) Ist das Leben nicht schön?
Belgium (French title) La vie est belle
Belgium (French title) Que la vie est belle
Belgium (Flemish title) Wat een mooi leven
Bulgaria (Bulgarian title) Животът е чудесен
Brazil A Felicidade não Se Compra
Canada (French title) La vie est belle
Denmark Det er herligt at leve
Spain (Catalan title) Que bonic és viure!
Spain ¡Qué bello es vivir!
Finland (TV title) Elämä on sittenkin ihanaa
Finland (DVD title) Ihmeellinen elämä
Finland Ihmeellinen on elämä
France La vie est belle
Greece (transliterated ISO-LATIN-1 title) Mia yperohi zoi
Greece Μια υπέροχη ζωή
Croatia Divan zivot
Hungary Az élet csodaszép
Italy La vita è meravigliosa
Japan Subarashiki kana, jinsei!
Lithuania Tai nuostabus gyvenimas
Mexico ¡Qué bello es vivir!
Netherlands (informal literal title) Mens, durf te leven
Norway Livet er vidunderlig
Peru ¡Qué bello es vivir!
Poland To wspaniale zycie
Poland Zycie jest cudowne
Portugal Do Céu Caiu Uma Estrela
Romania O viata minunata
Serbia Divan život
Russia Эта замечательная жизнь
Sweden Livet är underbart
Turkey (Turkish title) Sahane Hayat
Turkey (TV title) Yasamak Güzeldir
USA (working title) The Greatest Gift
Uruguay ¡Que bello es vivir!
West Germany (TV title) Ist das Leben nicht schön?
World-wide (English title) Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life
Yugoslavia (Croatian title) Divan zivot
West Germany Ist das Leben nicht schön?
Germany Ist das Leben nicht schön?
Slovenia Cudovito zivljenje
Ukraine Це прекрасне життя
Czech Republic Zivot je krásný
Czech Republic Život je Nádherný
UK (complete title) Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life
Slovakia Život je Nádherný
Turkey (TV title) (Turkish title) Yasamak Güzeldir
USA (complete title) Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life
World-wide (English title) (complete title) Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life