Dane DeHaan

BirthDay:

06 Feb 1986

BirthPlace:

Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

Bio:

Dane DeHaan has made a formidable impression on film and television audiences and is one of the industry's most sought after actors of his generation.

Dane is shooting Gore Verbinski's A Cure for Wellness and will soon begin production starring in Luc Besson's Valerian.

DeHaan has recently finished shooting the indie, Two Lovers and a Bear, directed by Kim Nguyen and starring opposite Tatiana Maslany.

Dane can soon be seen in Weinstein Co's Tulip Fever, directed by Justin Chadwick opposite Alicia Vikander, Christoph Waltz, Zach Galifianakis and Jack O'Connell.

DeHaan can also most recently be seen in the independent film Life, opposite Robert Pattinson and directed by photographer and film director Anton Corbijn. Based on a true story of James Dean (DeHaan).

DeHaan was also recently seen in Sony Pictures' The Amazing Spider-Man 2 in the role of Harry Osbourne opposite Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone and Jamie Foxx. Directed by Marc Webb, the action-adventure film was released on May 2, 2014 and has grossed $694 million worldwide to-date.

In 2013, DeHaan was nominated for a Gotham Award in the "Breakthrough actor" category and at the Hamptons International Film Festival in the "Breakthrough Performer" category for his leading role in Sony Picture Classics' critically acclaimed beat generation film Kill Your Darlings. Directed by John Krokidas, the film is loosely based on the life of poet Allen Ginsberg (Daniel Radcliffe).

In March 2013, DeHaan starred in the critically lauded Focus Features film The Place Beyond the Pines, directed by Derek Cianfrance (Blue Valentine) opposite Ryan Gosling, Eva Mendes and Bradley Cooper. DeHaan portrayed the character of Gosling's young son, Jason. The film was recognized by the National Board of Review as one of their top 10 films of 2013.

In 2012, Dane starred in The Weinstein Company's film Lawless, directed by John Hillcoat (The Road), opposite Shia LaBeouf, Tom Hardy, Jason Clark, Gary Oldman and Guy Pearce. The film, set in a depression-era, gritty Virginia, follows three brothers who are part of a bootlegging gang, illegally selling moonshine.

Also in 2012, DeHaan starred in 20th Century Fox's box office hit, Chronicle, which was released in February 2012.

DeHaan first came on the radar for his portrayal of Jesse on HBO's critically acclaimed drama series In Treatment, in which he starred in the third season of the series alongside Gabriel Byrne. His performance was praised as a "revelatory breakthrough" by Variety and "brilliant" by the Chicago Sun Times.

Other film and television credits include Lincoln, directed by Steven Spielberg, Devil's Knot, True Blood, Stormy Weather, Woodrow Wilson and Magnolia Pictures' Jack and Diane, directed by Bradley Rust Gray.

DeHaan began his film career under the direction of two-time Oscar Nominee John Sayles and opposite Chris Cooper in Amigo, released by Variance films in 2011.

A graduate of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Dane currently resides in New York City.
Filmography

Actor ( 37 credits )

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Tulip Fever (2017) Jan Van Loos
A Cure for Wellness (2017)
Leap! (2016) (voice)
Two Lovers and a Bear (2016) Roman
Knight of Cups (2015) Paul
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) Green Goblin / Harry Osborn
Life After Beth (2014) Zach Orfman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)  Himself (1 episode, 2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)  Himself (1 episode, 2014)
Devil's Knot (2013) Chris Morgan
Metallica Through the Never (2013) Trip
Kill Your Darlings (2013) Lucien Carr
The Frame (2013)  Andrew Detmer (archive footage) (1 episode, 2013)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) Jason (as Dane Dehaan)
Lincoln (2012) Second White Soldier (as Dane Dehaan)
Lawless (2012) Cricket Pate
Jack & Diane (2012) Chris
Chronicle (2012) Andrew Detmer
Amigo (2010) Gil
The Layla Project (2010) Eric
Janela Indiscreta (2010)  Himself (1 episode, 2014)
Stormy Weather (2008) Lewis
True Blood (2008)  Timbo (3 episodes, 2011)
In Treatment (2008)  Jesse D'Amato (7 episodes, 2010)
Chelsea Lately (2007)  Zach Orfman in 'Life After Beth' (archive footage) (1
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)  Himself (1 episode, 2013)
Reel Junkie (2007)  Himself (1 episode, 2013)
Made in Hollywood (2005)  Himself (2 episodes, 2013)
Woodrow Wilson (2005)
A.K.A.: It's a Wiley World! (2003) Boy on Bike
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)  Vincent Beckwith (1 episode, 2008)
Live with Kelly and Michael (1988)  Himself (1 episode, 2014)
Sidewalks Entertainment (1988)  Himself - Guest (1 episode, 2013)
Good Morning America (1975)  Himself / ... (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
Life (0) James Dean
College Republicans (0) Karl Rove