Peter Brocco

BirthDay:

16 Jan 1903

BirthPlace:

Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

BirthName:

Carl Peter Brocco

Bio:

Prolific, sharp-featured American character actor of somewhat skeletal and dishevelled appearance, accentuated later in his career by thinning hair and a scraggly goatee. A former theology student, Brocco began his career playing leading roles in stock theatre. He subsequently honed his craft touring France, Italy, Spain and Switzerland, before returning to the U.S. in 1947, eventually joining the Federal Theater Group. On films from as early as 1932, he was at his most effective portraying eccentrics, scientists, small-time crooks, alcoholics, or nervous, downtrodden little men. His particular forte lay in the genre of science-fiction, where he graced the small screen on numerous occasions as assorted victims (The Outer Limits (1963), The Time Tunnel (1966), The Invaders (1967)) or aliens (Lost in Space (1965), Star Trek (1966), The Twilight Zone (1959)). His occasional film appearances include a dementia patent in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) and a rare starring role in the black comedy Homebodies (1974), late in his career. As a liberal-minded individual, Brocco was briefly blacklisted during the McCarthy era, but this did not prove detrimental to his career in the long run.
Filmography

Actor ( 269 credits )

Other People's Money (1991) Garfield's Office Valet
The War of the Roses (1989) Elderly Mourner
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988)  Krog (1 episode, 1989)
Throw Momma from the Train (1987) Old Man
Money to Burn (1983) Harry
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Mr. Mute (Segment #2)
The A-Team (1983)  Father David Magill (1 episode, 1983)
Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again (1982) Hubert Howes
Fighting Back (1982) Donato
Remington Steele (1982)  Joey (1 episode, 1985)
St. Elsewhere (1982) (1 episode, 1987)
Hill Street Blues (1981)  Mr. Seligman (1 episode, 1982)
Cagney & Lacey (1981)  Herbert Morimetz (1 episode, 1987)
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980) (1 episode, 1980)
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (1979) Old Robber
Hart to Hart (1979)  Carl (1 episode, 1980)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)  Dr. Willens / ... (4 episodes, 1979-1984)
The One and Only (1978) Autograph Hound
Fantasy Island (1977)  Brewster the butler (1 episode, 1982)
Lou Grant (1977)  Mr. Sterner (1 episode, 1977)
ABC Weekend Specials (1977)  Caretaker (1 episode, 1983)
Rafferty (1977)  Willard Peters (1 episode, 1977)
Quincy M.E. (1976)  Advisor / ... (2 episodes, 1979-1980)
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976)  A Brother (1 episode, 1977)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Col. Matterson
Switch (1975)  Paul Berwick Sr (1 episode, 1977)
Homebodies (1974) Mr. Blakely
The Rockford Files (1974)  Hodges / ... (3 episodes, 1975-1979)
Happy Days (1974)  Mr. Egan (1 episode, 1974)
The Killing Kind (1973) Louise's Father
Papillon (1973) Doctor (uncredited)
Barnaby Jones (1973) (1 episode, 1974)
Harry O (1973)  Roger Hastings (1 episode, 1975)
Toma (1973)  Old Man / ... (2 episodes, 1973-1974)
Chase (1973)  Katz (1 episode, 1974)
A Touch of Grace (1973) (1 episode, 1973)
Fuzz (1972) Man with Garbage
Emergency! (1972)  Professor (1 episode, 1977)
Banacek (1972)  Cardinal (1 episode, 1972)
The New Temperatures Rising Show (1972)  Judge (1 episode, 1973)
What's the Matter with Helen? (1971) Old Man (uncredited)
Johnny Got His Gun (1971) Ancient Prelate
Alias Smith and Jones (1971)  Judge / ... (2 episodes, 1971)
McMillan & Wife (1971)  Tom Rhine, Sr. (1 episode, 1974)
Sarge (1971)  Old Man Kress (1 episode, 1971)
The Odd Couple (1970)  Max / ... (2 episodes, 1970-1971)
The Psychiatrist (1970) (1 episode, 1971)
The Bold Ones: The Senator (1970)  Senator Bevan (2 episodes, 1970-1971)
A Time for Dying (1969) Seth
Gaily, Gaily (1969) Swami (uncredited)
The Comic (1969) Minister (uncredited)
Hail, Hero! (1969) Old Man #1
Some Kind of a Nut (1969) Mr. Suzumi
Night Gallery (1969)  Dr. Shockman (segment "Deliveries in the Rear") (1 epi
Love, American Style (1969)  Augustus Freylinghauser, Jr. (segment "Love and the Wo
Then Came Bronson (1969)  Stationmaster (1 episode, 1969)
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (1969)  Mr. Smith (1 episode, 1972)
To Rome with Love (1969)  Lorenzo (1 episode, 1970)
The Bold Ones: The Protectors (1969)  Bishop Martinez / ... (2 episodes, 1969-1970)
Adam-12 (1968)  Andre Pochek / ... (3 episodes, 1970-1973)
Mod Squad (1968)  Mr. Vlachos (1 episode, 1970)
It Takes a Thief (1968)  Franz Stanus / ... (2 episodes, 1968-1969)
The Doris Day Show (1968)  Jed Anslinger (1 episode, 1969)
The Name of the Game (1968)  Man (1 episode, 1968)
In Enemy Country (1968) Prisoner at Factory Yard (uncredited)
Games (1967) Count, Party Guest
Enter Laughing (1967) Lawyer Peabody
The Invaders (1967)  Prof. Arthur Millington (1 episode, 1967)
Mannix (1967)  C.W. Taggart / ... (3 episodes, 1969-1975)
Ironside (1967)  Doctor / ... (2 episodes, 1971-1974)
Garrison's Gorillas (1967)  Flophouse Manager / ... (2 episodes, 1967-1968)
Judd for the Defense (1967)  Fisher (1 episode, 1967)
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! (1966) Reverend Hawthorne (uncredited)
Our Man Flint (1966) Dr. Wu
Star Trek (1966)  Claymare (1 episode, 1967)
Mission: Impossible (1966)  Dr. Valari / ... (2 episodes, 1970)
The Monkees (1966)  Mr. Swezey (1 episode, 1967)
The Time Tunnel (1966)  Kashi / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
That Girl (1966)  Mr. Stone (1 episode, 1971)
Daktari (1966)  Dr. Gene Barr (1 episode, 1966)
Dark Intruder (1965) Chi Zang
I Dream of Jeannie (1965)  Clerk / ... (2 episodes, 1965-1966)
Lost in Space (1965)  Alien Leader (1 episode, 1966)
The Big Valley (1965)  Judge (2 episodes, 1969)
Get Smart (1965)  Professor Pheasant (1 episode, 1969)
The F.B.I. (1965)  Allison / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1968)
Run for Your Life (1965)  Doctor / ... (2 episodes, 1966)
The Legend of Jesse James (1965)  The Doctor (1 episode, 1965)
The Pleasure Seekers (1964) Arturo (uncredited)
Bewitched (1964)  Mr. Bodkin / ... (2 episodes, 1965-1969)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964)  Dr. A. C. Nillson / ... (2 episodes, 1966-1967)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)  Xanthos (1 episode, 1964)
12 O'Clock High (1964)  Waiter (1 episode, 1966)
The Rogues (1964)  Berg (1 episode, 1964)
The Balcony (1963) Judge
The Fugitive (1963)  Hotel Desk Clerk / ... (3 episodes, 1964-1966)
The Outer Limits (1963)  Dr. Charles Link (1 episode, 1964)
My Favorite Martian (1963)  Curator (1 episode, 1966)
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963)  L-Quar (1 episode, 1966)
Mr. Novak (1963) (1 episode, 1964)
The Interns (1962) Arnold Auer (uncredited)
Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962) Headwaiter (uncredited)
The Three Stooges in Orbit (1962) Doctor Appleby
A Public Affair (1962) Leonard Lohman
The Virginian (1962)  Ramussen (1 episode, 1963)
Combat! (1962)  Claude / ... (2 episodes, 1964-1966)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)  Figaro (1 episode, 1963)
Fear No More (1961) Steve Cresca
Underworld U.S.A. (1961) Vic Farrar (uncredited)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961)  Emil / ... (2 episodes, 1965-1966)
Hazel (1961)  Mr. Ricci (1 episode, 1966)
Dr. Kildare (1961)  Druggist (1 episode, 1965)
Follow the Sun (1961)  Benjy (1 episode, 1962)
Miami Undercover (1961)  Nick Manning (1 episode, 1961)
Spartacus (1960) Ramon
Elmer Gantry (1960) Benny - Photographer (uncredited)
Let No Man Write My Epitaph (1960) Salesman at Florist Shop (uncredited)
Route 66 (1960)  Dr. Burton (1 episode, 1963)
Thriller (1960)  Major Domo ('A Terribly Strange Bed') / ... (4 episode
Insight (1960)  Benny / ... (2 episodes, 1973-1977)
Outlaws (1960)  Oren Gentry (1 episode, 1960)
Pete and Gladys (1960)  Mr. Sohan (1 episode, 1961)
Stagecoach West (1960)  Clerk (1 episode, 1961)
Assignment: Underwater (1960)  John Maynard (1 episode, 1961)
Overland Trail (1960)  Dr. Courtney (1 episode, 1960)
Compulsion (1959) Albert, Steiner's Chauffeur (uncredited)
Twilight Zone (1959)  Alien / ... (2 episodes, 1960-1962)
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)  Cedric Van Horn (1 episode, 1961)
The Untouchables (1959)  Pete Lavery (1 episode, 1961)
Adventures in Paradise (1959)  Flaubert (1 episode, 1960)
The Third Man (1959) (1 episode, 1962)
The Detectives (1959)  Monteros (1 episode, 1962)
The Lawless Years (1959)  Meyer Rosen / ... (3 episodes, 1959-1961)
Law of the Plainsman (1959)  Mr. Schuyler (1 episode, 1960)
Five Fingers (1959)  Alberti / ... (2 episodes, 1959-1960)
Peter Gunn (1958)  Drunk / ... (2 episodes, 1959)
Rescue 8 (1958)  Manuel / ... (2 episodes, 1959)
Mackenzie's Raiders (1958)  Clete Tobin (1 episode, 1959)
Black Patch (1957) Harper
Perry Mason (1957)  Theophile Duclerc - Building Insp. (1 episode, 1959)
Have Gun - Will Travel (1957)  Hotel Carlton Desk Clerk / ... (4 episodes, 1957-1962)
Zorro (1957)  Barca (2 episodes, 1958)
M Squad (1957)  Druggist (1 episode, 1957)
Casey Jones (1957)  Gillis (1 episode, 1957)
Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957)  Harry Tyler (1 episode, 1959)
Trackdown (1957)  Jed Work (1 episode, 1958)
Boots and Saddles (1957) (1 episode, 1957)
The Court of Last Resort (1957)  Glover (1 episode, 1958)
Sally (1957) (1 episode, 1958)
Stranger at My Door (1956) Saddler (uncredited)
Diane (1956) Court Painter (uncredited)
He Laughed Last (1956) Al Fusary (uncredited)
Hot Blood (1956) Doctor Robert Turchino (uncredited)
The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956)  Paul Brasseaur (1 episode, 1956)
State Trooper (1956)  Edgy (uncredited) (1 episode, 1959)
The Sheriff of Cochise (1956)  Parker (1 episode, 1957)
The Count of Monte Cristo (1956)  Dubois (1 episode, 1956)
Telephone Time (1956)  Marcos / ... (2 episodes, 1956-1957)
I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) Doctor (uncredited)
Wyoming Renegades (1955) Dawson (uncredited)
The Racers (1955) Gatti (uncredited)
Highway Patrol (1955)  Arnold Blackwell (1 episode, 1956)
Screen Directors Playhouse (1955)  Detective Mike (1 episode, 1956)
The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955)  1st Bartender (1 episode, 1957)
TV Reader's Digest (1955)  Bethier / ... (3 episodes, 1955)
Stage 7 (1955)  Tandowsky (1 episode, 1955)
The Silver Chalice (1954) Stall Keeper (uncredited)
The Atomic Kid (1954) Comrade Mosley (uncredited)
Rogue Cop (1954) George 'Wrinkles' Fallon
Tobor the Great (1954) Dr. Gustav (uncredited)
Duffy of San Quentin (1954) Nealy
Captain Midnight (1954)  Landru / ... (2 episodes, 1954-1955)
The Lone Wolf (1954)  Fingers (1 episode, 1954)
Stories of the Century (1954)  Jake Coleman (1 episode, 1955)
It's a Great Life (1954)  Zachary (1 episode, 1956)
Passport to Danger (1954)  Dolezal (1 episode, 1955)
The Adventures of Falcon (1954)  Joe (1 episode, 1954)
Superman Flies Again (1954) Crackers (archive footage)
El Alaméin (1953) Selim
The Desert Song (1953) Old Refugee (uncredited)
Invaders from Mars (1953) Brainard - Wilson's Aide (uncredited)
Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation (1953) Adolph Wade
The Story of Three Loves (1953) Bartender (segment "Mademoiselle") (uncredited)
Bandits of Corsica (1953) Angelo
The Loretta Young Show (1953)  Joe Dervin / ... (4 episodes, 1954-1957)
You Are There (1953)  Dr. Philippe Pinel / ... (7 episodes, 1953-1956)
Commando Cody: Sky Marshal of the Universe (1953)  Dr. Varney (2 episodes, 1955)
Your Favorite Story (1953) (1 episode, 1953)
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (1953) (1 episode, 1954)
The Man Behind the Badge (1953)  August Paoli / ... (2 episodes, 1955)
Woman in the Dark (1952) Nick Petzik
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952) Johann
The Ring (1952) Barney Williams
Big Jim McLain (1952) Dr. Carter (uncredited)
Holiday for Sinners (1952) Father (uncredited)
Cripple Creek (1952) Cashier Ed (uncredited)
Actor's and Sin (1952) Frederick Herbert (Actor's Blood sequence) (uncredited)
Young Man with Ideas (1952) Butler (uncredited)
The Narrow Margin (1952) Vincent Yost (uncredited)
Mutiny (1952) Sykes, gunner
Harem Girl (1952) Ameen
Radar Men from the Moon (1952) Krog
Adventures of Superman (1952)  Crackers / ... (3 episodes, 1952-1956)
Four Star Playhouse (1952) (uncredited) (1 episode, 1955)
Dangerous Assignment (1952)  Oscar / ... (2 episodes, 1952)
Cavalcade of America (1952)  Harold Johnson (uncredited) (1 episode, 1955)
The Ford Television Theatre (1952) (1 episode, 1954)
The Unexpected (1952) (1 episode, 1952)
Chevron Theatre (1952) (1 episode, 1952)
Too Young to Kiss (1951) Waiter (uncredited)
The Whip Hand (1951) Nate Garr
Roadblock (1951) Bank Heist Man (uncredited)
Chain of Circumstance (1951) Clerk (uncredited)
His Kind of Woman (1951) Thompson's First Henchman (uncredited)
The Tall Target (1951) Fernandina (uncredited)
Sirocco (1951) The Barber (uncredited)
Hollywood Story (1951) Charles Rodale (uncredited)
The Fat Man (1951) Racetrack Bookkeeper (uncredited)
The Great Caruso (1951) Father Bronzetti (uncredited)
Francis Goes to the Races (1951) Dr. Marberry (uncredited)
Flame of Stamboul (1951) Sadik Raschin (uncredited)
Belle Le Grand (1951) Tyler (uncredited)
Drums in the Deep South (1951) Union Corporal
I Love Lucy (1951)  Dominic / ... (2 episodes, 1956-1957)
Dragnet (1951)  Vic Templar (1 episode, 1956)
Boston Blackie (1951)  Jones (1 episode, 1953)
Gruen Guild Theater (1951)  Mr. Grimes (2 episodes, 1951)
The Red Skelton Hour (1951)  Fingers Malone-Star-Gazer Sketch (1 episode, 1953)
The Big Truth (1951)
The Killer That Stalked New York (1950) Tom the Wino (uncredited)
Three Secrets (1950) Stephani (uncredited)
The Breaking Point (1950) Macho (uncredited)
Peggy (1950) Bob Winters
The Gunfighter (1950) Card Player (uncredited)
Champagne for Caesar (1950) Fortune Teller
House by the River (1950) Harry - Coroner
Black Hand (1950) Roberto Columbo
Guilty of Treason (1950) Judge Vilmos Oltey (uncredited)
Gunmen of Abilene (1950) Henry Turner
Key to the City (1950) Waiter (uncredited)
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (1950)  Peter the Waiter (8 episodes, 1955-1956)
Lux Video Theatre (1950)  Dr. Mete / ... (3 episodes, 1955-1957)
Tension (1949) Balew (uncredited)
Miss Grant Takes Richmond (1949) Prospective Home Buyer, Father of Triplets (uncredited)
Post Office Investigator (1949) Bruno Antista
Jolson Sings Again (1949) Headwaiter (uncredited)
Flaming Fury (1949) E. V. Wessman
The Lady Gambles (1949) Horse Player (uncredited)
Susanna Pass (1949) Coroner Carter (uncredited)
Search for Danger (1949) Morris Jason
The Undercover Man (1949) Johnny (uncredited)
Boston Blackie's Chinese Venture (1949) Rolfe (uncredited)
The Reckless Moment (1949) Pete - Bartender (uncredited)
Fireside Theatre (1949)  Bones (6 episodes, 1950-1955)
The Boy with Green Hair (1948) Bit Part (uncredited)
Appointment with Murder (1948) Giuseppe Donatti
The Gallant Blade (1948) Sgt. Jacques - Cadeau's Servant
The Saxon Charm (1948) Cyril Leatham (uncredited)
The Vicious Circle (1948) Dr. Georges Samosch
The Argyle Secrets (1948) Scanlon
The Swordsman (1948) Groom (uncredited)
The Countess of Monte Cristo (1948) Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
The Lone Wolf in Mexico (1947) Emil - Henderson's Henchman
Leben des Galilei (1947) Old Cardinal
Alias Mr. Twilight (1946) Brick Robey
The Return of Monte Cristo (1946) Clerk (uncredited)
Stand By All Networks (1942) Cab Driver (uncredited)
Devil and the Deep (1932) Wireless Operator (uncredited)
Roar of the Dragon (1932) Wireless Operator (uncredited)